Wednesday, 31 July 2019

Senate committees: C'River state grabs threes slots, see Full list

The three red Chambers members representing the state in the senate are among the privileged senator selected to lead the 69 Senate committees as announced by the Senate President, Ahmad Lawan

Senator Geshom Bassey of Cross River South, a returning senator and former Vice chairman of petroleum downstream in the 8th Assembly was appointed Chairman, of Federal Roads Maintaince Agaency, FERMA to be assisted by Kabir Barkiya


While Senator Sandy Onor, a first time member, representing Central senatorial district of the state will be assisting Senator Ahmed Baba Kaita as Vïce Chairman of Tertiary Institution and TETFUND 

Sen. Rose Oko of Cross River North, also a returning senator was appointed to Chair the Trade and Investment house committee and she will be assisted by Senator Francis Fadahunsi. 

Below is the full list of leaders of the 69 committees as announced by Senate president Ahmad Lawan: 


1. Agriculture 
Abdullahi Adamu
Bima Enagi. 


2. Airforce 
Bala Ibn Na'Allah,
Michael Nnachi.



3. Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes  Suleiman Kwari,
Aliyu Wamakko.


 4. Appropriation 
 Barau Jibrin, 
Stella Oduah.


 5. Army 
Ali Ndume, 
Abba Moro.


 6. Aviation 
Dino Melaye, 
Bala Na'Allah.


 7. Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions 
 Uba Sani, 
Orji Uzor Kalu.


 8. Capital Market 
Ibikunle Amosun, 
Binos Yero 



9. Communications 
Oluremi Tinubu, 
Ibrahim Bomai. 



10. Corporation and Integration in Africa and NEPAD 
Chimaroke Nnamani, 
Yusuf Yusuf. 


11. Culture and Tourism
 Rochas Okorocha, 
Ignatius Longjohn.



 12. Customs, Excise and Tarrifs 
Francis Alimekhena, 
Francis Fardausi. 



13. Defence 
 Aliyu Wamakko, 
Istifanus Gyang. 

14. Diaspora and NGOs 
Bashiru Ajibola,
Ibrahim Oloriegbe. 



15. Downstream Petroleum Sector 
 Sabo Mohammed, 
Philip Aduda. 


16.Drugs and Narcotics 
Hezekaiah Dimka,
Chimaroke Nnamani. 



17. Ecology Climate Change 
Mohammad Gusau,
Olubunmi Adetunmbi.


 18. Education (Basic and Secondary) – Ibrahim Geidam, 
Akon Eyakenyi 


19. Employment, Labour and Productivity 
Ben Umajumogwu, 
Kabiru Barkiya. 



20. Environment 
Ike Ekweremadu,
 Ibrahim Hadejia. 

21. Establishment and Public Service 
Ibrahim Shekarau,
Barinadas Mpigi. 


22. Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions 
Patrick Akinyelure, 
Ahmed Babba-Kaita. 



23. FCT 
 Abubakar Kyari, 
Tolu Odebiyi. 


24.Federal Character and Intergovernmental Affairs 
Danjuma Laah, 
Yahaya Gumau.



 25. FERMA 
 Gershom Bassey,
 Kabir Barkiya.



 26. Finance 
Adeola Olamilekan, 
Isa Jibrin. 


27. Foreign Affairs 
 Mohammed Bulkachuwa, 
Ignatius Longjohn.



 28. Gas Resources 
James Manager,
Biobaraku Wangagra. 


29. Health (Secondary and Tertiary) 
Ibrahim Oloriegbe,,
Betty Apiafi. 


30. Housing 
Sam Egwu, 
Lola Ashiru. 


31. ICT and Cybercrime
 Yakubu Useni,
 Abdulfatai Buhari.


 32. INEC 
Kabiru Gaya,
Sahabi Ya'u. 


33. Industries – 
Adebayo Osinowo.



 34. Information and National Communication 
 Danladi Sankara,
 Aishatu Ahmed.


 35. Interior 
Kashim Shettima, 
Diri Douye. 

36. Interparliamentary Affairs 
 Godiya Akwashiki,
 Abba Moro. 


37. Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters  
Michael Bamidele,
 Emmanuel Oker-Jev. 


38. Land Transport 
Abdulfatai Buhari,
 Nicholas Tofowomo. 


39. Legislative Compliance 
Oriolowo Adeyemi, 
Sabi Abdullahi. 

40. Local Content 
Teslim Folarin, 
Sabi Abdullahi. 

41. Local and Foreign Debts 
 Clifford Ordia, 
Bima Enagi. 


42. Marine Transport 
Danjuma Goje, 
Adebayo Osinowo. 



43. Media and Public Affairs  
Adedayo Adeyeye,,
Akwashiki Godiya.



 44. National Identity and National Population 
 Sa'idu Alkali,
 Suleiman Kwari.


 45. National Planning 
Olubunmi Adetunmbi, 
Lawrence Ewhrudjakpo.



 46. National Security and Intelligence Abdullahi Gobir,
Chukwuka Utazi. 


47. Navy 
 George Sekibo,
 Elisha Abbo. 



48. Niger Delta 
Peter Nwabaoshi, 
Bulus Amos.



 49. Petroleum Upstream
Albert Akpan,
Ifeanyi Ubah. 


50. Police affairs 
 Dauda Jika, 
Abubakar Tambuwal.



 51. Poverty Alleviation and Social Investment Program – 
Lawal Gumau, 
Michael Nnachi.



 52. Power 
Gabriel Suswam, 
Enyinnaya Abaribe. 



53. Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases  
CWhike Utazi, 
Sadiq Umar. 


54. Privatization 
Theodore Orji, 
Awolowo Adeyemi. 



55. Public Accounts 
Mathew Urghohide,
Ibrahim Hassan. 



56. Public Procurement 
Shuaibu Lau, 
Lola Ashiru. 



57. Rules and business 
Sadiq Umar, 
Yahaya Abdullahi. 



58. Science and Technology 
Uche Ekwunife,
Robert Boroffice. 



59. Senate Services 
Sani Musa, 
Lawal Hassan. 



60. Solid Minerals, Mine, Steel Development and Metallurgy 
Tanko Almakura, 
Awolowo Adeyeye.


 61. Sports and Social Development Joseph Garba



 62. State and Local Government
Lekan Mustapha,
Francis Onyewuchi.

 63. Special duties 
Yusuf Yusuf, 
Biobaraku Wangagra. 


64. SDGs 
Aisha Dahiru, 
Lekan Mustapha


 65. Tertiary Institution and TETFUND 
Ahmed Baba Kaita, 
Sandy Onor.

 66. Trade and Investment 
Rose Oko
Francis Fadahunsi. 

67. Water Resources 
Bello Mandya, 
Christopher Ekpeyong. 


68. Women Affairs and Youth Development 
Betty Apiafi, 
Aishatu Dahiru.


 69. Works 
 Adamu Aliero,
 Emmanuel Bwacha


0 comments: