Friday, 11 October 2019

Abuja Int'l Film Festival: See list of nominees



The screening committee of the 2019 Abuja International Film Festivals has realised its list of nominees for 15 categories of awards in this year's Festival. 
The Festival which holds every October in the Capital city of Abuja, Nigeria offers a contemporary and liberal platform for the filmmakers of the World to exhibit the excellence of the film art form. The aim is mainly to contribute to the understanding and appreciation of cultures of different nations. 

Nominees for this year's Festival are as follows :



1. Outstanding Feature Film Nominee[NIGERIA)

1.Bling lagosians - Bolanle Austen Peters
2.Unbreakable – Ben Chiadika
3.Gold Statue - Tade Ogidan
4. Cold feet - Moses Iwang
5.Believe in you - Isioro Tokunbo
6.The family - Judith Audu
7.Mother and Daughter - Kehinde Olorunyomi.
8.Ordinary fellow - Lorrenzo Menakaya
9. The Ignored – Desmond Utonwem


2. Outstanding feature film nominee (FOREIGN)

1. The great will -  Zhang Yimou - China
2. 94 terror – Richard mulunda - Uganda
3. Blackshee..Mcdonald Agugueshi - Ghana
4. Under the weight of remorse - Lillian Moema - Brazil
5. Foreign love - Eboni Adams - USA/NIG
6. First person plan - Eric Tretbar - USA
7. Heart of Africa - Tship Kabanbii - Congo
8. TARA - Kumer Ray - india



3. Outstanding Music Score Nominee

1. Power  of Wealth - Nigeria
2. Ipade - Nigeria
3. Ignored  - Nigeria
4. Honeymoon - USA
5. fix it or kill it – Nigeria
6. Cold Feet – Nigeria
7. The Great Wall - China



4. OUTSTANDING documentary film nominee

1. Nigeria's lost generation - Charles luck od  - Nigeria
2. Tomorrow is gone - Boaz Goldbey - Israel
3. Zulu return - Guguletu - UK/US
4. Confra - Ayo Adewunmi - Nigeria
5. The fence - Shreehan Diharmen -India
6. Far from home – Charlie Dee …Italy
7. Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta -Nigeria
8. Where has time Gone – Brics – China


5.  Outstanding Animation film 

1. Sume –Sandra Jovanovska - Slovenia
2. Ekuba - Koume Abel – Cote D"Voire
3. Is written - Aldivan Torres - Italy
4. Behold - Gilnaz Arzpeyme - Canada
5. Story of Mike the Ant – Sanja Savic - Serbia



6. Outstanding student film nominee

1. Simi - Johnson Ayolola - Nigeria
2. Camo Cross - Sanni Ayodeji - Nigeria
3. somewhere in Nigeria - David Marvin -Nigeria 
4. Blackwood - kalu Orj - Australia
5. Dust - Shine Bone - USA
6. Boys don't cry - Albert Donkor  - Ghana/UK
7. The Procedure- Maviella Kore -Argentina
8. Born in the evening -Finest uwaoma-Nigeria



7. First time Director 
1. Dust…..shane Book…USA
2. Procedure…Maviella koref…Argentina
3. Junlae Daughter…Nina Ding…china
4 Beyond Tolerance…Muyiwa Aluko
                                     Amaka Vanni----Nig.
                                     Rafest Aliyu
5. Nature Morte – Chantel Lorang – Luxemburg
6. The History of Chicken – Odera Olivia Orji – Nigeria 
7. Snatched – Sagacious Osarunwese – Nigeria 



8. Outstanding short film  (Nigeria)

1. Trumped - Stanlee Ohikhuare 
2. And The Winner is – Adebola Ogunsina
3. in a jungle - Uduak Etukudo - Nigeria
4. Tip of the Edge – Akorede Azeez
5. WE – Idiagbonya Samuel
6. Hooked – Osaigbovo Enamiatoe
7. Dark room - Lauren Kagho Ithebor
8. Sinners At My Place – Kelvin Luther Apaa
9. A Life called Tears – Peter Fada


9. Outstanding Film In Directing

1. Bling Lagosians..Nigeria - Bolanle Austen Peters (Nigeria)
2. The Great Wall – Zhang Yimou  - china
3 Golden statue -  Tade Ogidan  - Nigeria
4 94 Terror – Richard Mulunda - Uganda
5 foreign love – Ebony Adams - USA
6 Heart of Africa - Tshope Kabambi – Congo DRC
7 Code Wilo - Mike Steve Adeleye - Nigeria
8 Cold Feet - Moses Inwang – Nigeria 
9. Its Written – Adams Torress – Brazil 



10. Outstanding Experimental Film 

1 ODERA……Chaz Cephaz..Nigeria
2 Wasted…Uchenna Agbo…Nigeria
3. Snatched – Sagacious Osarunwese – Nigeria
4. Behold – Gilinaz Aryzpeyina – Canada 
5. Camo Cross – Sanni Ayodeji – Nigeria
6. Growing Pain – Rusell Oru – Nigeria
7. A Day Too Far – Chaz Chijioke Cephaz – Nigeria
8. Forbidden Cave – Eric Ogbonmo – Nigeria
9. Hatred – Saheed Adebayo – Nigeria 

11. Outstanding Actor

1.Adjetey Annan – Blacksheep - Ghana
2 Gabriel Afolayan - Gold Statue - Nigeria
3 Nosa Obaseki - Believe in you - Nig/Canada
4 Jim Iyke - Cold Feet - Nigeria
5 Faysal Ahmed - First person plan - USA
6 Kelechi Udegbe - The family - Nigeria
7 Gbenga Titiloye - Code wilo – Nigeria
8. Royan Man – Trumped – Nigeria 
9. Charles Inojie – Hatred - Nigeria


12. Outstanding Actress

1 Joke Silva - If I am president - Nigeria
2 Elvina Ibru - The Bling lagosians -Nigeria
3 Aevese Emokpae - The unbreakable..Nigeria
4 Ninsiima Ronah …94 Terror..uganda
5 Shaffy Bello - Mother and Daughter in-law - Nigeria
6 Omowunmi Dada - Bony and clara-the Dejava story - Nigeria
7 Adaora Udeh – Blue - Nigeria
8 Tayo Elesin  - Honeymoon - USA
9. Royan Man – Trumped - Nigeria 


13. Outstanding First Time Director 1 

1. Dust – Shane Book - USA
2. Procedure – Maviella Koref – Argntina
3. Junlae Daughter – Ning Ding – China
4. Beyond Tolerance – Muyiwa Aluko/Amaka Vanni/Rafest Aliu - Nigeria
5. Growing Pain – Rusell Oru – Nigeria
6. Dyskya: The Women of Nepal – Brittney Thaxton – USA
7. Orange – Bernard Ndukwe - Nigeria


14. Outsanding Short Film Foreign 

1, A Mother – Natasha Ngaiza – USA
2. Farewell Though – Zaoh Li – China
3. Baba Sifon – Pantalein – Reunion  
4. Apartment 24 – Nike Campbell – USA/Nig
5. Honeymoon – Amy Aniobi – USA
6. Impact – Hector Romance – Spain
7. God Has already Gone Agead – Peter Boving – Germany 
8. Little Baby – Roberto Constatino – Italy 
9. A Trip With Mom – Sophie Shui – Taiwan 


15. Golden Jury Award 
1. The Great Wall – China
2. Gold Statue – Nigeria
3. Unbreakable – Nigeria
4. Is Written  - Brazil 
5. The Family – Nigeria
6. Heart of Africa – Congo DRC
7. Bling Lagosians – Nigeria
8. TARA (The Journey of Love & Passion  – India  


It should be noted that the Festival Committee reserves the right to exclude films which are not in conformity with aims of the Festival, or which could offend the national feelings and susceptibilities of any participating country, or are likely to promote racial discrimination. Films not presenting sufficient technical qualities for good public screening can be refused after checking of the prints by the Print Checking Unit of the Film Festival Office. 


0 comments: